Shortlist For The Law Digest Africa Awards 2018–FULL LIST

0

The judging panel for this year’s Law Digest Africa Award has published the shortlist for the year’s awards. 
Making the shortlist are candidates from Nigeria, South Africa, Kenya and Mozambique

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

Banking & Finance Team 2018
Eversheds Sutherland
Mauritius

Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

Bowman Gilfillan
South Africa

Jackson, Etti & Edu
Nigeria

Bloomfield Law Practice
Nigeria

Allen & Overy
South Africa

Punuka Attorneys & Solicitors
Nigeria

Templars
Nigeria

Past Winners:    G. Elias & Co (Nigeria) 2015
Templars (Nigeria) 2016
Templars (Nigeria) 2017                

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

Capital Market Team 2018
Aelex Partners
Nigeria

Bowman Gilfillan
South Africa

Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

Jackson, Etti & Edu
Nigeria

Kaplan & Stratton
Kenya

The New Practice
Nigeria

Past Winners:    Banwo & Ighodalo (Nigeria) 2015
The New Practice (Nigeria) 2016
Bowan Gilfillan (South Africa) 2017

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

Emerging Law Firm of the Year (1-3 partners) 2018
A02 Law (Anaje, Olumide, Oke)
Nigeria

Kieti Advocate LLP
Kenya

T&A Legal
Nigeria

Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe
Nigeria

NFM (Ngassam, Fansi & Mouafo)
Cameroon

Bloomfield Law Practice
Nigeria

EnVantage Law
Kenya

Start Legal
Nigeria

Past Winners:   Advocaat Law Practice (Nigeria) 2015

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

Female Managing Partner 2018
Elaine Bergenthuim – De Beer Attorney
South Africa

Kofo Dosekun – Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

Past Winners:   Isabel Boaten – AB & David (Ghana) 2015
Priscilla Ogwemoh – Olisa Agbakoba Legal (Nigeria) 2016
Elizabeth Idigbe – Punnuka Attorneys & Solicitors (Nigeria) 2017

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

IP and Technology Team 2018
Bowmans Gilfillan
South Africa

Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe
Nigeria

Jackson, Etti & Edu
Nigeria

Olaniwun Ajayi LP
Nigeria

Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

Past Winner:      Jackson Etti & Edu (Nigeria) 2016
Aluk0 & Oyebode (Nigeria)/Bowmans Gilfillan (South Africa) 2017

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

Law Firm of the Year 2018
CGA – Couto, Graca & Associados
Mozambique

Templars
Nigeria

Kenna Partners
Nigeria

Bowman Gilfillin
South Africa

Kaplan & Stratton
Kenya

Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

Past Winners:   Aluko & Oyebode (Nigeria) 2015
Bowmans (South Africa) 2016
Templars (Nigeria) 2017

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team 2018
Bowmans Gilfillan
South Africa

Aelex Partners
Nigeria

Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

The New Practice
Nigeria

Bloomfield Law Practice
Nigeria

Olaniwun Ajayi LP
Nigeria

Punuka Attorneys & Solicitors
Nigeria

Stark Legal
Nigeria

Eversheds Sutherland
South Africa

Past Winner:     Ajumogobia & Okeke (Nigeria) 2015
Aluko & Oyebode (Nigeria) 2016
The New Practice (Nigeria) 2017

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

M&A Team 2018
Aelex Partners
Nigeria

The New Practice
Nigeria

Bowmans Gilfillan
South Africa

Olaniwun Ajayi LP
Nigeria

Kaplan & Stratton
Kenya

Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

Jackson, Etti & Edu
Nigeria

Templars
Nigeria

Eversheds Sutherland
South Africa

Bloomfield Law Practice
Nigerian

Past Winners:   Banwo & Ighodalo (Nigeria) 2015
Bowmans Gilfillan (South Africa) 2016
Bowmans Gilfillan (South Africa) 2017

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

Managing Partner of the Year 2018
Eliane Bergenthuin – De Beers Attorney
South Africa

Fred Ojimbo – Kaplan & Stratton
Kenya

Oghogho Akpata – Templars
Nigeria

Kofo Dosekun – Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

Chinedu Anaje – AO2 (Anaje, Olumide, Oke)
Nigeria

Fares Koussay El Heni – Evershed Sutherland
Tunisia.

Adeniyi Duale – Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe
Nigeria

Mojisola Olugbeni
Nigeria

 
Nigel Woodroffe – Shepstone & Wylie
South Africa

Past Winners:   Alan Keep – Bowmans (South Africa) 2015
Oghogho Akpata – Templars (Nigeria) 2016
Oghogho Akpata – Templars (Nigeria) 2017

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

Power, Energy & Natural Resources Team 2018
CGA – Couto, Graca & Associados
Mozambique

Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe
Nigeria

Bowman Gilfillan
South Africa

Bloomfield Law Practice
Nigeria

Aelex Partners
Nigeria

Olaniwun Ajayi LP
Nigeria

Templars
Nigeria

Past Winners:   Templars (Nigeria) 2015
Templars (Nigeria) 2016
Templars (Nigeria) 2017

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

Property, Infrastructure & Construction Team 2018
Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe
Nigeria

Bowmans Gilfillan
South Africa

Jackson, Etti & Edu
Nigeria

Bloomfield Law Practice
Nigeria

Templars
Nigeria

Past Winners:   AB & David (Ghana) 2015
Aluko & Oyebode (Nigeria) 2016
Aluko & Oyebode (Nigeria) 2017

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

General Counsel of the Year 2018
Tinuade Awe – Nigerian Stock Exchange
Nigeria

Uzoma Uja – Diamond Bank
Nigeria

Past Winner:     Dr. Adesegun Akin-Olugbade OON – Africa Finance Corp (Nigeria) 2015
Justina Lewa – Sterling Bank (Nigeria) 2017

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

In-House Team of the Year 2018
Nigerian Bottling B
Nigeria

Nigeria Stock Exchange
Nigeria

Past Winner:    Oando plc (Nigeria) 2015
South Africa Breweries (South Africa) (2016)
Africa Finance Corp (Nigeria) 2017

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

Young Managing Partner of the Year 2018 (under 40)
Adeniyi Duale – Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe
Nigeria

Fares Koussay El Heni  – Eversheds Sutherland
Tunisia

Mojisola Olugbeni – Stark Legal
Nigeria

Chinedu Anaje – A02 (Anaje, Olumide, Oke
Nigeria

Past Winner:      Isabel Boaten – AB & David (Ghana) 2015
Kimathi Kuenyehia – Kimathi & Partners (Ghana) 2016
Marian Awele – Marrean & Ass (Nigeria) 2017

Award Category
Shortlist
Country

Rising Star of the Year 2018
Hyacinthe Fansi – NFM (Ngassam, Fansi & Mouafo
Cameroon

Abdullateef Olasubomi Abdul – Ikeyi & Arifayan
Nigeria

Ibukunoluwa Owa – Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

Adeola Kembi – Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

 
Ifejesu Ogunleye – Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

 
Feyijinmi Lawanson – Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

 
Oyinkansola Karunwi – Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

 
Fatima Sani – Aluko & Oyebode
Nigeria

 
Abayomi Adebanjo – Jackon, Etti and Edu
Nigeria

 
Isioma Alexis Idigbe – Punuka Attorneys & Solicitors
Nigeria

 
Emmanuel Ohiri – Stark Legal
Nigeria

 
Desmond Ogba – Templars
Nigeria